Skip to content
Harbor Tree

Website prices

Three builds, from $1,900 one-time. Every price is on this page, and your fixed quote is built from them.

  • Foundation

    $1,900

    One-time, or $158.33/mo for 12 months

    3–6 weeks · About 8 pages

    Hosting $99/mo from day 31, if you keep it

    What's in Foundation
  • Growth

    $4,500

    One-time, or $375/mo for 12 months

    5–8 weeks · 15 to 20 pages

    Hosting $99/mo from day 61, if you keep it

    What's in Growth
  • Signature

    $7,500

    One-time, or $625/mo for 12 months

    6–10 weeks · Up to 30 pages

    Hosting $99/mo from day 91, if you keep it

    What's in Signature

Don't like the first design? Take your money back.

Read the guarantee — what it covers, how long you have, and where it stops.

Every build can also be paid in up to 12 equal monthly installments at no extra cost — same price, different dates.

Already have a site?

Website Audit · $375

A look at the site you have and the thing it's built on, delivered as a short written verdict: improve it, replace it, or leave it alone.

Credited in full against a build — or, if the verdict is to improve the site you have rather than replace it, against your first month on the plan that does that work. And if the answer is that your site is fine as it is, we will tell you that — being told so plainly is what you paid for.

Send someone our way and you both come out ahead: they get $100 off any website build, and you get $100 once their site is live. How referrals work.

Beyond the build

Security, and buying our time

Security comes with every build. For anything outside a plan, you can buy our time by the hour.

Security comes with every build

Security isn't sold separately: every site we build ships secured, and your care plan keeps it that way. If the site you're worried about is one we didn't build, start with a Website Audit at $375 — we'll tell you plainly whether to fix it, move it or leave it, and the whole fee comes off your build if you build with us.

How we secure every site

Or just buy the hours

  • On demand$125 per hour
  • Priority access$500 a month

See how the hours work — what counts as support, what gets quoted first, and what happens to hours you don’t use.

How fast we answer, and what that costs

Every plan's response time and price, side by side.

Every paid way to get our time after launch, slowest answer to fastest, with what each one costs. They are sold on different pages; this is where to compare them.

Every plan that promises a response time, with how fast it answers and what it costs a month.
What you are onHow fast we answerWhat it costs
On demand — no planIn the order it arrives, usually within the weekNo commitment either way. Fine for work that can wait a week.$125 an hour
CareNext business dayWeekdays. Care answers next business day; the work itself is scheduled when we reply.$99 a month
Care Plus or Care CompleteSame business day when the site is down or broken, next business day for edits and questionsWeekdays. Both answer same business day when the site is down or broken, next business day for edits and questions; the work itself is scheduled when we reply.$199 or $349 a month
Priority accessTwo business hours, 9am to 5pm Eastern, Monday to FridayWeekdays, 9am to 5pm Eastern. The fastest answer on this list; whether it is fixed that fast depends on what broke.$500 a month

What this work costs elsewhere

Our prices beside the going rate, row by row.

Market figures are taken from published rates. If one has drifted, tell us and we’ll correct it.

  • A website, designed and built

    Surveys of solo and freelance designers put the most common project band at $2,500–$4,999, with full studio builds running to $10k. Growth sits inside that band, Signature starts under the $10k ceiling, and Foundation sits under both.

    Going rate$2,500–$10k
    Harbor Tree$1,900–$7,500
  • Keeping it online, every month

    Full-service maintenance plans in this market typically run $95–195 a month, and managed hosting on its own retails for $50–90. Care covers hosting, a daily backup, updates, monitoring and monthly edits; Care Plus adds an answer the same business day when the site is down or broken, with the security kept current.

    Typical plan$95–195/mo
    Harbor Tree$99/mo
  • Plugin licences, renewed every year

    A theme-and-plugin site runs on commercial licences that renew every year in your name: a page builder at $49 and a caching plugin at $59 are the floor for one site. Ours are written in code with no plugins, so there is nothing to license and nothing that stops working when a card expires.

    Two plugins alone$108/yr
    Harbor Tree$0
  • Care Plus and Care Complete, priced from their parts

    Care Plus is $199 where Care is $99: the $100 buys an answer the same business day when the site is down or broken, double the edit allowance, and the security kept current — patched the day a flaw is published, scanned every week. Care Complete is $349: the further $150 adds technical upkeep, a monthly report, a quarterly conversion review, a written incident runbook and a quarterly access review. The monthly edit allowance covers changes to pages you already have. A new or rewritten page is a separate piece of work and is quoted at the add-on rate — no plan includes one.

    Harbor Tree$199/mo

Website-subscription companies often delete your site when you cancel, or hold the code for years. A Harbor Tree site is registered in your name from day one.

Every price, on one screen

Every build, plan, add-on and hourly rate, with its price.

Every figure the studio publishes, on one screen. Each one links to the page that explains it. Maryland's 3% is what we quote, because Maryland is where we sell from and where our clients are. If your business is registered outside Maryland, tell us before we quote — what you owe is a question about your state as well as ours, and we would far rather settle it in the quote than discover it on an invoice.

Every price Harbor Tree publishes, grouped by what it buys, with what each one costs.
What it buysPrice
Websites
Foundation$1,900
Growth$4,500
Signature$7,500
Add-ons, on any build
Extra page$225 per page
Copywriting$449 one-time
Photo cleanup$200 per 20 photos
Logo & brand refresh$349 one-time
Film homepage$1,000 one-time, then $125 per scene beyond the third
Online booking$575 one-time
Deposits and payments$595 one-time
Instant estimate$645 one-time
Your site in Spanish$395 one-time, then $45 per translated page
Careers page$350 one-time
Link continuity$495 one-time, then $95 per further 100 addresses past 250
Email deliverability$295 one-time
Extra integration$695 per integration
Catalogue block$475 per 50 products
Keeping it running
Care$99 a month
Care Plus$199 a month
Care Complete$349 a month
Help outside a plan
Support, on demand — billed by the quarter hour$125 an hour
Priority access$500 a month
Past the 5 hours Priority access includes$115 an hour

The fine print

What every package promises

In plain language, and the same on every tier.

  • The price you're quoted is the price you pay.

    We agree on one number before any work starts — no hidden extras, no surprise invoices later.

  • Packages are a starting point.

    Different pages, a different scope? We'll adjust what's included — and the price — on a quick call.

  • Setup is billed half at kickoff, half at launch.

    Or spread it across up to 12 equal monthly payments at no extra cost — just ask before we start.

  • Your website is yours from day one.

    Your web address, the design, the code and all your content. Whenever you leave, you leave with all of it — no exception, nothing held back.

  • Don't like the first design? Take your money back.

    We design first. If it still isn't right after your revision rounds, say so within 10 business days of the last design: we refund everything paid toward the build, no cancellation fee, less any third-party cost already bought. Refund or work, never both: a refunded design stays with us. Approving a design, or going quiet past that window, ends it.

  • Care and Care Plus bill monthly, with no lock-in.

    Cancel any time with 30 days' notice, no term and no exit fee. After the first year we may raise the monthly by up to 4%, never without 60 days' written notice, and a prepaid year is locked at the rate you paid.

  • Maryland charges 3% sales tax on web and IT services.

    It appears as its own line on every invoice rather than hidden inside the price.

Why a build fee and a monthly?

The build pays for making the site: design, code and launch, and the words from Growth up. Care pays for keeping it hosted, backed up, updated and watched. Both are fixed numbers, agreed before work starts.

Still not sure what yours comes to?

Add it up on one page — every line, with tax and the payment schedule — or ask us. The discovery call is free.

Start a project

Ready for a site
that wins the job?

Tell us what you're working with. You'll get a plain-language reply — and if we're not the right fit, we'll say so and point you somewhere good.

Don't like the first design? Take your money back. What it covers

Want the number first? Build an estimate — a minute, and no email needed.

Not ready? Check your Google listing — free, about ten seconds.

Prefer email? contact@theharbortree.com

Tell us what you need

A few lines. Takes about a minute.

If we miss you, we leave a voicemail saying it's Harbor Tree.

Best way to reach you

No newsletters, no spam. Your details go straight to us, and a phone number is only used to reply to this message.